Privacy Policy GDPR

Privacy Policy GDPR

FULL CIRCLE EMPLOYMENT AGENCY LTD t/a Full Circle Catering and Full Circle Care


In this privacy policy we will set out how we collect and process personal data and client data. We will also set out our data breach procedures.

Candidate Data

In the collection of this data we will ask our candidates for their explicit consent for personal data to be collected and used. This consent will form the lawful basis for the processing and will be asked for at the time of registration to the recruitment agency.

  • Information we collect
  • How we store this data
  • What rights candidates have to access their data
  • The right for candidate data to be deleted on request
  • The reasons why we are storing candidate data
  • How long we keep this data
  • Who we share this data with

Information we collect

We collect information for the purposes of registering candidates to take on assignments at client premises. The information we need for this are:

Name and address, current CV, all qualifications for the role applied for, contact information to include telephone numbers and email address.

References from former employers, bank account details, National Insurance number, photographic ID, work permit (if applicable) and DBS details if issued with one. If you are a Ltd company we will need the Co registration number and public liability insurance.

How we store this data

All data collected will be stored digitally on secure computers and paper files will be stored in locked cabinets.

Limited data such as name, address, e-mail, telephone number and next of kin contact details will be stored on the works mobile phone.

What rights candidates have to access their data

Candidate information is held in a transparent and lawful manner and can be accessed on request at any time in writing.

The right for candidate data to be deleted on request

A candidate has the right of erasure of all personal data held when they cease to work for the agency with the exception of information we are lawfully obliged to keep for Government agencies.

The reasons why we are storing candidate data

The reason we hold personal data on our candidates is so we can lawfully operate an Employment Business for the purposes of supplying temporary staff to clients.

We have an obligation to our clients to provide temporary staff with the correct qualifications and experience to carry out the duties required. In the case of supplying staff to schools and units with vulnerable service users we are legally obliged to ensure they have an up to date DBS.

How long we keep this data

We will keep this data for 5 (five) years from the day the candidate leaves the agency. We have to keep all payroll data for a period of 5 years from the last date the candidate worked.

Who we share this data with

By consenting to using your personal data for the purposes of recruitment we will share your information with third parties for the purposes of work assignments only. This information will never include information such as bank account details but will include information to show your suitability for the role. We will only give full information if requested to do so by Law Enforcement Agencies.

Client Data

When a client account is set up by Full Circle Employment Agency Ltd the following procedures are put in place.

  • We store the account documents in a locked cabinet.
  • The account invoice details are stored on the computer.
  • A record card is created and stored in a locked cabinet.
  • Contact details are entered on to a database and used to contact you by telephone, e-mail and post.
  • Your contact details are also stored onto a password protected mobile phone.
  • Your contact details are sent to all temporary staff that are booked into shifts.
  • A database is created that list which temporary staff have been booked and worked.
  • All computer digital records are protected with several layers of software to protect from cyber-attacks and virus attacks.
  • All digital records are password protected.

If you have not used our services for five (5) years then we will contact you and request whether you would like your information to be discarded or if you would like to remain on the database system. If we do not obtain a response then all records will be deleted.

Data Breach Procedures


  1. In the case of a personal data breach, the controller shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with Article 55, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Where the notification is not made to the ICO within 72 hours, it shall be accompanied by reasons for the delay.
  2. The processor shall notify the controller without undue delay after becoming aware of a personal data breach.
  3. The notification referred to in paragraph 1 shall at least:
  • Describe the nature of the personal data breach including where possible, the categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned and the categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned;
  • Communicate the name and contact details of the data protection officer or other contact point where more information can be obtained;
  • Describe the likely consequences of the personal data breach;
  • Describe the measures taken or proposed to be taken by the controller to address the personal data breach, including where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effect.
  1. Where, and in so far as, it is not possible to provide the information at the same time, the information may be provided in phases without undue delay.
  2. The controller shall document any personal data breaches, comprising the facts relating to the personal data breach, its effects and the remedial action taken. That documentation shall enable the supervisory authority to verify compliance with this Article.

Full Circle Employment Agency Ltd comply with the General Data Protection Regulations